In Re The Parentage Of: J.j.l-n & D.h.l-n, Erik Nilsen, Respondent V. Leanne Lowe, Appellant (Majority)
[…] It states that a "court may deviate from the standard calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment." Id. It is within the trial court's discretion to grant or deny a deviation. In re Marriage of Goodell, 130 Wn. App. 381, 391, 122 P.3d 929(2005). Generally, trial courts are not reversed on such decisions. Id. 2 No. 75768-7-1/3 I. Record Before Trial Court Lowe argues that the trial court improperly granted a residential credit based on new evidence not before the commissioner. Under RCW 2.24.050, a decision on a motion for revision "shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner." This means that, "[Menerally, a superior court judge's review of a court commissioner's ruling, pursuant to a motion for revision, is limited to the evidence and issues presented to the commissioner." In re Marriage of Moody, 137 Wn.2d 979, 992-93, 976 P.2d 1240(1999).