In Re The Parentage Of: J.j.l-n & D.h.l-n, Erik Nilsen, Respondent V. Leanne Lowe, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Lowe appeals. DISCUSSION Lowe makes four arguments. First, she argues that that trial court adjudicated the motion for revision using evidence that was not before the commissioner. Second, she argues that the trial court's findings were inadequate to support the residential credit. Third, while she does not argue that a residential credit is not available under Washington law, she argues that Nilsen presented insufficient evidence to support the deviation in this case. Finally, she argues that the deviation order leaves her with insufficient funds to meet basic household needs. RCW 26.19.075(1)(d) allows trial courts to grant a residential credit. It states that a "court may deviate from the standard calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment." Id. It is within the trial court's discretion to grant or deny a deviation. In re Marriage of Goodell, 130 Wn. App. 381, 391, 122 P.3d 929(2005). Generally, trial courts are not reversed on such decisions.