Thomas Dutcher & Diane Dutcher, Respondents V. Wynden Holman & Jamie Holman, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Nor do the claims of lien state that Holman was doing contracting work. Because Dutcher has not established that Holman violated the contractor registration act, he has not established a per se violation of the CPA.17 Second, Dutcher asserts that Holman's conduct impacts the public interest because it has the capacity to injure others. "When the transaction is a private dispute. . . and not a consumer transaction, it is more difficult to show public interest in the subject matter. There must be a likelihood additional persons have RCW 18.27.080 ("No person. . . acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work. ..for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he or she was a duly registered contractor. . . at the time he or she contracted for the performance of such work."). 17 Dutcher cites Bowers v. Transamerica Title Ins. Co., 100 Wn.2d 581, 675 P.2d 193 (1983), for the proposition that providing professional services without a license gives rise to a per se CPA violation. Bowers found that unauthorized practice of law had a public interest impact.