Thomas Dutcher & Diane Dutcher, Respondents V. Wynden Holman & Jamie Holman, Appellants (Majority)
[…] First, Dutcher asserts that Holman's actions constitute a per se public interest impact because Holman violated the contractor registration act.14 Indeed, a violation of the contractor registration act constitutes a public interest impact.15 But Dutcher does not show a violation of the contractor registration act. Dutcher asserts that because Holman was not a licensed contractor, his lien RCW 19.86.093. 13 Hangman Ridge, 105 Wn.2d at 791. 14 Ch. 18.27 RCW. 15 RCW 18.27.350 ("The fact that a contractor is found to have committed a misdemeanor or infraction under [the contractor registration act] shall be deemed to affect the public interest and shall constitute a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW."). -812 \ No. 74976-5-1/ 9 claims for contracting services constituted a violation of the contractor registration act.16 While Holman admits that he is not and never has been a licensed contractor, Dutcher does not show that Holman ever acted as a contractor.