Titan Earthwork, Llc, Appellant/cross-resp. V. City Of Federal Way, Respondent/cross-app. (Majority)
[…] "On summary judgment review, we may affirm the trial court's decision on any basis within the record." Davidson Series & Assocs. v. City of Kirkland, 159 Wn. App. 616, 624, 246 P.3d 822 (2011). -5- No. 74938-2-1/6 B. Underground Utilities Damage Prevention Act In 2011, the Washington State Legislature amended the state's existing underground utility laws to create the 2011 UUDPA. The stated intent of the UUDPA is to "protect public health and safety and prevent disruption of vital utility services through a comprehensive damage prevention program." RCW 19.122.010. This includes "assigning responsibility for providing notice of proposed excavation, locating, and marking underground utilities, and reporting and repairing damages." RCW 19.122.010(1). The UUDPA requires "project owners" (the City) to "indicate in bid or contract documents the existence of underground facilities known by the project owner to be located within the proposed area of excavation." RCW 19.122.040(1).