Advance Environmental, Inc., Respondent V. Department Of Labor And Industries, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Frank Coluccio Constr. Co. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 181 Wn. App. 25, 36, 329 P.3d 91(2014). We give substantial weight to an agency’s interpretation of -4- No. 74857-2-1/5 statutes and regulations within its area of expertise. “But we retain ultimate responsibility for interpreting a regulation.” Frank Coluccio, 181 Wn. App. at 36. AEI argues that we should affirm the superior court’s decision because the Board’s decision is “not supported by substantial evidence, with respect to Findings of Fact 3 and 4~”2 We disagree. RCW 49.26.120(2) requires that “[t]he department shall require persons undertaking asbestos projects to provide written notice to the department before the commencement of the project.” The Department’s regulations further define the notice requirements.