Community Treasures & John Evans, Appellants V. San Juan County, Respondent (Majority)
[…] City of Bainbridge Island, 137 Wn. App. 338, 153 P.3d 231 (2007), the statutory LUPA exception for "[c]laims provided by any law for monetary damages or compensation" applies. RCW 36.70C.030(1)(c).5 RCW 82.02.020 prohibits the imposition of any direct or indirect fee on construction. But the statute expressly states counties are not prohibited from imposing reasonable fees for building permit applications. RCW 82.02.020 states, in pertinent part: Except as provided in RCW 64.34.440 ard 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land. However, this section does not preclude dedications of land or easements within ihe proposed development or plat which the county, city, town, or other mupicipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedicat on of land or easement is to apply. .... Nothing in this section prohibits cities, towns, counties, or other municipal corporations from collecting reasonable fees from an applicant for a permit or other governmental approval to cover the cost to the city, town, county, or other municipal corporation of processing applications, 5 RCW 36.70C.030(1)(c) states, in pertinent part: This chapter replaces the writ of certiorari for appeal of land use decisions and shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions, except that this chapter does not apply to: .... (c) Claims provided by any law for monetary damages or compensation. If one or more claims for damages or compensation are set forth in the same complaint with a land use petition brought under this chapter, the claims are not subject to the procedures and standards, including deadlines, provided in t is chapter for review of the petition. (Emphasis added.) 6 No. 74738-0-1/7 inspecting and reviewing plans, or preparing detailed statements required by chapter 43.21C RCW.I61 The complaint alleges that as in the class action lawsuit in Home Builders, the building permit application fees San Juan Courity collected in 2014, 2013, and 2012 exceeded expenses in violation of RCW 82.02.020. The class action complaint states, in