Ginger A. Galando, Respondent V. Matthew P. Galando, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Daubert and McCausland address the determination of the standard child support obligation, not a deviation from the standard obligation. 8 Emphasis added. 19 No. 74427-5-1 (Consol. with No. 74428-3-1)/20 The Successor Trustee contends the court erred by deviating from the standard child support calculation based on Trust assets. The Successor Trustee asserts RCW 26.19.071 authorizes a court to consider "trust income" but not trust assets when determining child support obligations. RCW 26.19.071 states, in pertinent part: (1) Consideration of all income. All income and resources of each parent's household shall be disclosed and considered by the court when the court determines the child support obligation of each parent. ... (3) Income sources included in gross monthly income. Except as specifically excluded in subsection (4) of this section, monthly gross income shall include income from any source, including: 0) Trust income. The court did not deviate from the child support calculation based on Trust assets. The unchallenged findings show the court considered possession of wealth that includes all sources of income as well as the significant disparity in living costs.