Ginger A. Galando, Respondent V. Matthew P. Galando, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Matthew told the children his girlfriend would be moving in and because of the divorce, they would have to change schools. Although "a history of acts of domestic violence" is not defined, the phrase is "intended to exclude 'isolated, de minimus incidents which could technically be defined as domestic violence.'" In re Marriage of C.M.C., 87 Wn. App. 84, 88, 940 P.2d 669 (1997)(quoting 1987 PROPOSED PARENTING ACT, REPLACING THE CONCEPT OF CHILD CUSTODY, Commentary and Text 29 (1987)). RCW 26.50.010(3)(a) defines "domestic violence" as "[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members." 12 No. 74427-5-1 (Consol. with No. 74428-3-1)/13 Ginger testified that although Matthew never physically assaulted her, she feared for her safety and the safety of her children.