Ginger A. Galando, Respondent V. Matthew P. Galando, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Matthew contends the court erred by ordering him to pay for Ginger to obtain a four-year college degree as part of the property division rather than as spousal maintenance. We agree. The court ordered Matthew to pay the cost of education as part of the property distribution. The decree of dissolution states Matthew "shall pay for the cost of Wife obtaining a [foul-year degree at her choice of Bellevue College or Western Washington University." The decree states the payments "shall not be characterized as maintenance." But RCW 26.09.090(1)(b) specifically identifies the "time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his or her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances" as a factor the court should consider in ordering maintenance.