Ginger A. Galando, Respondent V. Matthew P. Galando, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Her current ability to earn income will not meet the needs of her household. The decree states, in pertinent part: Commencing December 1, 2015, the Husband shall pay maintenance to the Wife in the amount of $4,000 per month. Maintenance shall be paid on the 1st day of each month. Maintenance shall continue until December 31, 2021 such monthly payments have been paid. The Successor Trustee argues RCW 26.09.090 does not allow the court to consider Trust assets when determining maintenance obligations. RCW 26.09.090(1) 22 No. 74427-5-1 (Consol. with No. 74428-3-1)/23 states, in pertinent part: In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage... , the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse.... The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including but not limited to: .• (f) The ability of the spouse.. . from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse . .. seeking maintenance.[9 ] The court did not order Matthew to pay maintenance using Trust income or assets. The court did not abuse its discretion in ordering Matthew to pay maintenance.