Ginger A. Galando, Respondent V. Matthew P. Galando, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of Shui, 132 Wn. App. 568, 588, 125 P.3d 180(2005). 16 No. 74427-5-1 (Consol. with No. 74428-3-1)/17 The court rejected the argument that Matthew was disabled and found he was voluntarily unemployed. The unchallenged findings state, in pertinent part: Obligor's claim of "disability" was not supported by any evidence and was self-serving. His trial testimony was that he has not applied for any employment. Evidence provided at trial proved Obligor has been employed in businesses and daily activities which contradicted his claim of being unable to work. [51 Under RCW 26.19.071(6), a court imputes income to a parent for the purpose of child support when that parent is voluntarily unemployed. RCW 26.19.071(6) states, in pertinent part: The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. The record shows Matthew worked full time from 2000 to 2001 at Aurora Foods earning $100,000 and a $20,000 bonus. After 2001, Matthew started businesses, sporadically worked, and lived primarily on his Trust income. Matthew admitted, "I haven't applied for any jobs.. . because I haven't found anything that would work yet." Substantial evidence supports finding Matthew was voluntarily unemployed. The court did not abuse its discretion by finding that Matthew was voluntarily unemployed. Under RCW 26.19.071(6), a court imputes income at a past rate of pay where information on current or historical rates of pay is incomplete or sporadic. RCW 26.19.071(6) states, in pertinent part: In the absence of records of a parent's actual earnings, the court shall impute a parent's income in the following order of priority: (a) Full-time earnings at the current rate of pay; 5 Matthew admitted he performed maintenance on the house after his injury and continued to engage in recreational activities such as golf. 17 No. 74427-5-1 (Consol. with No. 74428-3-1)/18 (b) Full-time earnings at the historical rate of pay based on reliable information, such as employment security department data; (c) Full-time earnings at a past rate of pay where information is incomplete or sporadic.161 Substantial evidence supports the finding that Matthew's "[r]eliable historical rate of pay information" is "$100,000/year." Matthew testified that his annual income from 2000 to 2001 was 1100,000 with a $20,000 bonus."