Ginger A. Galando, Respondent V. Matthew P. Galando, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The court did not abuse its discretion by basing the deviation on Matthew's wealth and a significant disparity in living costs. Matthew challenges the order to pay all expenses for his children's daycare, private school tuition, extracurricular activities, and uninsured medical expenses. Daycare and tuition expenses are "extraordinary expenses" excluded from basic child support obligations. In re Yeamans, 117 Wn. App. 593, 599, 72 P.3d 775(2003). RCW 26.19.080(3) states daycare and tuition expenses "shall be shared byi:he parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation." Where, as here, the court deviates in the basic child support obligation, it may deviate in extraordinary expenses. Yeamans, 117 Wn.