Ginger A. Galando, Respondent V. Matthew P. Galando, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The unchallenged findings show the court did not base the deviation solely on Matthew's agreement to pay the upward deviation. The order of child support lists two other reasons for the deviation: Iplossession of wealth" and "significant disparity in the living costs of the parents due to conditions beyond their control." RCW 26.19.075(1)(a)(vi) and (c)(ii) identify possession of wealth and disparity in living costs as reasons for deviating from the standard calculation. RCW 26.19.075 provides a nonexclusive list of the types of wealth the court may consider. RCW 26.19.075(1) states, in pertinent part: Reasons for deviation from the standard calculation include but are not limited to the following: (a) Sources of income and tax planning. The court may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration of the following: (vi) Possession of wealth, including but not limited to savings, investments, real estate holdings and business interests, vehicles, boats, [8] pensions, bank accounts, insurance plans, or other assets. The court did not err in ordering Matthew to pay $1,800.00 a month in child support, an upward deviation of $164.34 from the standard calculation of $1,635.65. In re Marriage of Daubert, 124 Wn.