State Of Washington, Respondent V. Sloan Stanley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] III. Cyberstalking Statute Stanley argues the cyberstalking statute, RCW 9.61.260, is facially unconstitutional because it criminalizes First Amendment speech. A statute is unconstitutionally overbroad on its face if it prohibits a substantial amount of protected 44 Ex. 5 at 13. 45 Id. at 27(emphasis added). 12 No. 74204-3-1/13 speech.46 But a statute that regulates behavior rather than purely speech will not be overturned unless the overbreadth is both real and substantial when compared to the 47 statute's plainly legitimate sweep. Under RCW 9.61.260(1), a person may be convicted of cyberstalking if "with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person," the person "makes an electronic communication to such other person or a third party: (a)[u]sing any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene words, images, or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act," or "(c)[t]hreatening to inflict injury on the person. . . or any member of his or her family or household."