State Of Washington, Respondent V. Sloan Stanley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Huff, 111 Wn.2d 923, 925, 767 P.2d 572(1989). 47 City of Seattle v. Webster, 115 Wn.2d 635, 641, 802 P.2d 1333(1990)(quoting Seattle v. Eze, 111 Wn.2d 22, 31, 759 P.2d 366 (1988)); see also Virginia v. Hicks, 539 U.S. 113, 122, 123 S. Ct. 2191, 156 L. Ed. 2d 148 (2003). Cyberstalking is a gross misdemeanor, but is elevated to a class C felony when "[t]he perpetrator engages in the behavior prohibited in subsection 1(c) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person." RCW 9.61.260(3)(b). 48 49 Appellant's Br. at 48. RCW 9.61.230 provides: "(1) Every person who, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment or embarrass any other person, shall make a telephone call to such other person:(a) Using any lewd, lascivious, profane, indecent, or obscene words or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act; or (b) Anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, whether or not conversation ensues; or (c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the 60 13 No. 74204-3-1/14 upheld against numerous constitutional challenges.51 Specifically, in State v.