In Re The Detention Of Patrick Mcgaffee (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.09.090(3)(c); RCW 71.09.060(1); In re Det. of Post, 170 Wn.2d 302, 309, 241 P.3d 1234 (2010). -3- No. 73727-9-1/4 A "sexually violent predator" is defined as any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person "likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." RCW 71.09.020(18). "Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility" means the person "more probably than not will engage in such acts if released unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator petition." RCW 71.09.020(7). This is often referred to as the "more likely than not" standard. See In re Det. of Moore, 167 Wn.2d 113, 119, 216 P.3d 1015 (2009).