Personal Restraint Petition Of Vinh Quang Tran (Majority)
[…] Tran is wrong. 1 Our Supreme Court has instructed that "[g]enerally speaking, a judgment and sentence is not valid on its face if it demonstrates that the trial court did not have the power or the statutory authority to impose the judgment or sentence. 'Invalid on its face' does not mean that the trial judge committed some legal error." In re Pers. Restraint of Scott, 173 Wn.2d 911, 916, 271 P.3d 218(2012). "Thus, the general rule is that a judgment and sentence is not valid on its face if the trial judge actually exercised authority (statutory or otherwise) it did not have." 2 RCW 10.73.100 sets forth specific grounds for relief to which the one-year time bar does not apply. It reads as follows: Collateral attack—When one year limit not applicable. The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds: (1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion; (2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct; (3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution; (4)The defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the conviction; (5)The sentence imposed was in excess of the court's jurisdiction; or (6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard. 4 No. 72582-3-1/5 Scott, 173 Wn.2d at 917. "Otherwise, a judgment and sentence is valid on its face even if the petitioner can show some error that might have received relief if brought on direct review or in a timely personal restraint petition."