State Of Washington, Respondent V. Marlon Octavius Luvell House, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The trial court conducted a sufficient inquiry and did not abuse its discretion when it denied House's request for a new attorney. //. Denial of SSOSA House argues the trial court abused its discretion when it denied a SSOSA because the denial was based on a deficient psychosexual evaluation and a clearly erroneous finding. Under RCW 9.94A.670, certain sex offenders are eligible to receive a sentencing alternative. Once a defendant is eligible for a SSOSA, the trial court may order the defendant to undergo an examination to determine whether the defendant is amenable to treatment.18 RCW 9.94A.670(3)(a) provides: (a) The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the following: (i) The offender's version of the facts and the official version of the facts; 16 Appellant's Br. at 21. 17 State v. Afeworki, 189 Wn. App. 327, 356, 358 P.3d 1186 (2015) (quoting State v. Harris, 123 Wn. App. 906, 914, 99 P.3d 902 (2004), abrogated on other grounds bv State v. Hughes, 154 Wn.2d 118, 110 P.3d 192 (2005)), review denied, 184 Wn.2d 1036 (2016). 18 RCW 9.94A.670(3). No. 75641-9-1/7 (ii) the offender's offense history; (iii) An assessment of problems in addition to alleged deviant behaviors; (iv) The offender's social and employment situation; and (v) Other evaluation measures used.19 The statute requires the report to set forth the source of the examiner's information along with an assessment of "the offender's amenability to treatment and relative risk to the community.20 "The court on its own motion may order, or on a motion by the State shall order, a second examination