Thomas Baicy, Appellant V. Danelle M. Shay, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Whirlpool Corp., 76 Wn. App. 250, 255, 884 P.2d 13 (1994); see also Nesteqard v. Inv. Exch. Corp., 5 Wn. App. 618, 623-24, 489 P.2d 1142 (1971). 5 Nesteqard. 5 Wn. App. at 623. -4- No. 74894-7-1 / 5 controversy, including the parties' request for attorney fees and sanctions. Because the court's order was a final judgment, Baicy's failure to file a timely notice of appeal precludes review.6 Baicy contends that the December 15 order was not final because the trial court failed to comply with RCW 26.19.035(2), which requires that a child support order "be supported by written findings of fact upon which the support determination is based." He claims that because the trial court did not reduce its oral findings to written findings until it entered the February 3 order, the 30-day period for filing a notice of appeal did not start until February 3. Baicy provides no authority to support this argument.