Barry E. Nilsen, Appellant V Quality Loan Servicing Corp., Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] As acknowledged at oral argument, recent case law rejects that premise; Washington law authorizes the “division of note ownership from note enforcement.”38 RCW 61.24.005(2) broadly defines a “beneficiary” as “the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust.” The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) guides our interpretation of the DTA’s terms.39 The UCC defines a “holder” as the person in possession of the note that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person who is the person in possession.4° The definition of ~ Truiillo, 183 Wn.2d at 834-35;