David Manning, Appellant V. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Respondents (Majority)
[…] See McAfee. 193 Wn. App. at 228-29. A note holder can possess a note "directly or through an agent." RCWA62A.3-201 U.C.C. cmt. 1. 28 RCW 62A.3-104(a). 29 Alpacas of Am.. LLC v. Groome, 179 Wn. App. 391, 396-97, 317 P.3d 1103 (2014); see RCW 62A.3-106(a). 30 See RCW 61.24.005(2) ("'Beneficiary' means the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust, 27 excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation."); RCW -10- NO. 73908-5-1/11 Hoard.31 a case that predates the DTA, in which the Supreme Court held a note to be nonnegotiable.