In The General Receivership Of: Jacob G. Buttnick (Majority)
[…] Having found that the exemption is invalid under the statute, the Court does not reach the arguments grounded in equity. The superior court then ordered that Buttnick's homestead exemption was invalid. It further ordered the receiver to distribute the funds in its possession to the creditors. Buttnick appeals from this ruling.1 II A The homestead exemption statutes were enacted for the purpose of providing a shelter for the family and an exemption for a home. Bank of Anacortes v. Cook, 10 Wn App. 391, 395, 517 P.2d 633 (1974). Two statutes, RCW 6.13.010 and RCW 6.13.040, determine what constitutes and how to establish a homestead. RCW 6.13.010(1) defines a homestead for purposes of exemptions: The homestead consists of real or personal property that the owner uses as a residence. In the case of a dwelling house or mobile home, the homestead consists of the dwelling house or the mobile home in which the owner resides or intends to reside, with appurtenant buildings, and the land on which the same are situated and by which the same are surrounded, or improved or unimproved During the pendency ofthis appeal, Jacob Buttnick died. We grant the motion to substitute the personal representative of his estate as a party to this action. 1 No. 73742-2-1/8 land owned with the intention of placing a house or mobile home thereon and residing thereon. A mobile home may be exempted under this chapter whether or not it is permanently affixed to the underlying land and whether or not the mobile home is placed upon a lot owned by the mobile home owner. Property included in the homestead must be actually intended or used as the principal home for the owner. RCW 6.13.040 both allows for an automatic homestead and sets forth when a homestead declaration is required: (1) Property described in RCW 6.13.010 constitutes a homestead and is automatically protected by the exemption described in RCW 6.13.070 from and after the time the real or personal