Susan Corliss, Appellant V. Admiral's Cove Beach Club Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] The trial court denied Wilbur's request for injunctive relief. Corliss appeals.2 ANALYSIS I. Necessary Parties As a preliminary matter, we address Corliss's claim that the trial court lacked the authority to enter a declaratory judgment because Wilbur failed to join all Club members as necessary parties. Corliss relies on RCW 7.24.110. This statute requires that "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." A "necessary party" for a 2 In her assignments of error, Corliss challenges the grant of partial summary judgment in favor of Wilbur and the denial of her motion for summary judgment dismissal. However, the trial court did not deny Corliss's motion.