James Goodman, Respondent V. Airborne Express, Inc., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Temporary total disability differs from permanent total disability "only in duration of disability, and not in its character." Hubbard, 140 Wn.2d at 42. Airborne was aggrieved by the Board's determination on Goodman's 10 CP at 52. 11 CP at 46. 12 No. 73665-5-1/13 employability notwithstanding the fact that the Board did not make a permanent disability determination. Because Airborne did not appeal, it waived its right to challenge that portion of the decision. Attorney Fees Goodman argues that he is entitled to attorney fees and costs under RCW 51.52.130(1). We disagree. RCW 51.52.130(1) provides that in cases "where a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court." Goodman is not the prevailing party in this appeal. We deny his request. We reverse and remand. |v^\ c ke \j )^J WE CONCUR: 4n7C,J 13