James Goodman, Respondent V. Airborne Express, Inc., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Thus, based on the plain language of RCW 51.52.115, the superior court had the authority to review this issue. Airborne contends that Goodman's subsequent petition for review to the Board further narrowed the superior court's scope of review. In his petition for review, Goodman did not challenge the finding that the industrial injury was the proximate cause of the carpal tunnel syndrome. To support this argument, Airborne relies on RCW 51.52.104. That statute provides that any party may file with the Board a written petition for review of the proposed decision and order of the IAJ. RCW 51.52.104 further states, "Such petition for review shall set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or 4 CP at 866. No. 73665-5-1 / 7 irregularities not specifically set forth therein." RCW 51.52.104 did not prohibit the superior court from considering the issue of carpal tunnel syndrome causation.