James Goodman, Respondent V. Airborne Express, Inc., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Airborne argues that the superior court exceeded the scope of its review when it made this finding. Airborne also argues that the superior court applied the improper standard of review. We address these arguments in turn. Scope of Review Airborne first argues that the superior court exceeded its scope of review when it found that Goodman's left-sided carpal tunnel syndrome is not causally related to the industrial injury. We disagree. RCW 51.52.115 governs the superior court's review of decisions by the Board. In relevant part it states: Upon appeals to the superior court, only such issues of law or fact may be raised as were properly included in the notice of appeal to the board, or in the complete record of the proceedings before the board. The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court. No. 73665-5-1 / 6 Accordingly, "a superior court's authority to determine an issue... 'depends upon whether or not the Board properly addressed that issue.'" Matthews v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 171 Wn. App. 477, 491, 288 P.3d 630 (2012) (quoting Hanguet v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 75 Wn.