State Of Washington, Respondent V. John Marvin Bill, Appellant (Majority)
[…] See jcL at 654. We accept the State's concession of error and strike condition 19.1 Bill also challenges condition 11, which requires him to "[h]old employment only in a position where you always receive direct supervision." He claims this condition is not authorized by statute and that no evidence links the condition to the circumstances of his offense. We disagree. A sentencing court has authority to impose crime-related prohibitions or affirmative conditions as part of an offender's community custody. RCW 9.94A.505(9); .703(3) (c)-(d), (f); see also RCW 9.94A.607 (1). A "crime-related prohibition" is one that "directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted." RCW 9.94A.030(10). Courts also have authority to impose conditions that ensure compliance with other conditions of community custody. See State v. Vant, 145 Wn. App. 592, 604, 186 P.3d 1149 (2008); State v.