In Re Guardianship Of: William Charles Sutton (Majority)
[…] Nonetheless, Harris and Murders urge this court to grant relief by ordering disclosure of medical and financial records.8 Ben agrees that the guardianship petition filed by Harris and Murders is now moot but asserts the request for attorney fees remains in controversy. The relief sought in the superior court was a guardianship over Charlie. Because Charlie is deceased, that relief is no longer available. Except for the attorney fees, we dismiss the appeal as moot, because we can no longer provide effective relief.9 Attorney Fees Ben seeks an award of attorney fees under RCW 11.96A.150. In determining whether to award fees under this statute, "the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate." RCW 11.96A. 150(1). Considering the resolution of this appeal, we exercise our discretion and do not award attorney fees to Charlie's estate. Harris and Murders also assign error to the superior court's award of attorney fees against them.