State Of Washington, Respondent V. Lavonda Beck, Appellant (Majority)
[…] U.S. at 687. Id. at688. Id. at689. ~ Id. 10 No. 73532-2-I/li Second, the defendant must show that the deficient performance prejudiced the defense.38 Prejudice is defined as “a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.”39 “A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.”4° We review de novo whether a defendant received ineffective assistance of counsel.41 Here, Beck argues that her counsel’s performance was deficient because he failed to inform the trial court of RCW 9.94A.777. That statute provides: (1) Before imposing any legal financial obligations upon a defendant who suffers from a mental health condition, other than restitution or the victim penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035, a judge must first determine that the defendant, under the terms of this section, has the means to pay such additional sums. (2) For the purposes of this section, a defendant suffers from a mental health condition when the defendant has been diagnosed with a mental disorder that prevents the defendant from participating in gainful employment, as evidenced by a determination of mental disability as the basis for the defendant’s enrollment in a public assistance program, a record of involuntary hospitalization, or by competent expert evaluation. Id. at687. 39kiat694. 40 Id. 41 State v.