Andrew Pilloud, Pet. vs. King County Republican Central Committee, Et Al., Resps. (Majority)
[…] Certainly, in my opinion, this manner of division is not constitutional, as it is an unreasonable classification. No. 73303-6-1 /5 of the precincts of which are within a class AA county for the purpose of electing a legislative district chairman in such district.151 In 2003, the legislature recodified former RCW 29.42.070 as RCW 29A.80.060. Laws of 2003, ch. 111, § 2401. In 2004, the legislature repealed RCW 29A.80.060 and enacted RCW 29A.80.061. Laws of 2004, ch. 271, §§ 150, 193. Unlike former RCW 29.42.070, RCW 29A.80.061 applies to the entire state, not just class AA counties. RCW 29A.80.061 states, in pertinent part: Legislative district chair—Election—Term—Removal. Within forty-five days after the statewide general election in even-numbered years, the county chair of each major political party shall call separate meetings of all elected precinct committee officers in each legislative district for the purpose of electing a legislative district chair in such district. The unambiguous language of RCW 29A.80.061 requires the county chair of each major political party to call separate meetings of all elected precinct committee officers in each legislative district to elect a legislative district chair for that district.