Larry Costello, Et Ano., Appellants V. Tanner Electric Cooperative, Respondent (Majority)
[…] To the contrary, the protective order allowed them to access highly confidential information through counsel or an expert or through modification of the order after their attorney withdrew. The record demonstrates that the Costellos were fully aware of these options and declined to pursue them. 19 Clerk's Papers at 790 (emphasis added). No. 73060-6-1/10 To the extent the Costellos suggest the court's protective order is somehow trumped by the corporate books and records statute, RCW 24.06,20 their claim is neither sufficiently argued nor persuasive. RCW 24.06.160 provides: Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its members, shareholders, board of directors, and committees having any of the authority of the board of directors; and shall keep at its registered office or principal office in this state a record of the names and addresses of its members and shareholders entitled to vote. All books and records of a corporation may be inspected by any member or shareholder, or his or her agent or attorney, for any proper purpose at any reasonable time.[211 The parties agree that this statute applies to Tanner. The Costellos claim, however, that the emphasized language permits them to access the records at issue in this case.