Fred Stephens, Appellant V. Department Of Corrections, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The trial court dismissed his claims on summary judgment. Because the Department demonstrated that the policy was reasonably related to legitimate penological interests of security and safety, the trial court properly dismissed Stephens's claims under the First Amendment. Stephens's remaining arguments are also without merit. We affirm. FACTS Fred Stephens is an inmate currently incarcerated in the Twin Rivers Unit at the Monroe Correctional Complex. RCW 72.09.530 authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Corrections (Department) to adopt a policy and methods for regulating incoming and outgoing mail, "consistent with constitutional constraints," that provide No. 72950-1/2 "maximum protection of legitimate penological interests, including prison security and order and deterrence of criminal activity." In accordance with RCW 72.09.530, the Department has adopted Policy 450.100,1 which establishes procedures "governing mail services for offenders, defining staff responsibility for managing mail and maintaining safety and security of the public, staff, offenders, and facilities."