Kamaljit Singh And Harminder Kaur, Res. V. Harjit Kaur Gill, Harbans Grewal, Apps. (Majority)
[…] Because the trial court followed the procedure that the parties requested and agreed to, the error, if any, in not using the interpreter throughout the trial was invited. See In re Marriage of Morris, 176 Wn. App. 893, 900, 309 P.3d 767 (2013) (the doctrine of invited error prohibits a party from setting up an error below and then complaining of it on appeal). Finally, the record fails to demonstrate any error or abuse of discretion in the trial court's use of the interpreter. RCW 2.43.010 declares the policy of this state to secure the rights "of persons who, because of a non-English-speaking cultural background, are unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language, and who consequently cannot be fully protected in legal proceedings No. 72817-2-1/10 unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them." We review the trial court's decision to appoint or use an interpreter for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Trevino. 10 Wn. App. 89, 94-95, 516 P.2d 779 (1973).