State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher K. Wittman, Appellant (Majority)
[…] But in Lewis, this court considered and rejected the same challenge. We held that a rational basis exists to impose a fee for every felony sentence because the fee funds both the cost of collection and the costs to operate and maintain the DNA database.7 4 Driving while intoxicated (DUI). 5 Shelton, WL 3461164, at *4. 6 Shelton, WL 3461164, at *4. 7 Lewis, slip op. at 10. No. 72811-3-1/3 Wittman also claims that the trial court abused its discretion when it required him to provide a DNA sample. RCW 43.43.754(2) provides, "If the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be submitted." Wittman cites only his criminal history described in the record to support his claim that he already submitted a DNA sample. But the record does not show that Wittman actually submitted a DNA sample or that the Washington State Patrol Crime Laboratory has a DNA sample for a qualifying offense.