Selene Rmof Ii Reo Acquisitions, Resp. vs. Vanessa Ward, App. (Majority)
[…] Ward was entitled to defend against the unlawful detainer action whether or not she served and noted her motion to dismiss.13 Ward's claims are not a post-sale contest that were waived for failure to enjoin the trustee's sale.14 Whether Selene is a bona fide purchaser for value and the impact of the trustee's deed, together with Ward's knowledge of the trustee's sale, are all beyond the scope of this unlawful detainer action and this appeal.15 We reverse. WE CONCUR: |/\ M 0 y , ^ 12 Alternatives available to Selene include an ejectment or quiet title action. 13 See RCW 59.18.380 ("At the time and place fixed for the hearing of plaintiff's motion for a writ of restitution, the defendant, or any person in possession or claiming possession of the property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy."). 14 See RCW 61.24.040(1 )(f)(IX). 15 See Munden, 105 Wn.2d at 45 ("In order to protect the summary nature of the unlawful detainer proceedings, other claims, including counterclaims, are generally not allowed," except "when the counterclaim, affirmative equitable defense, or setoff is 'based on