Selene Rmof Ii Reo Acquisitions, Resp. vs. Vanessa Ward, App. (Majority)
[…] Puget Sound initiated an unlawful detainer action under RCW 59.12.030(6).10 This court held that Bridges' statutory warranty deed gave him color of title and precluded any relief under the unlawful detainer statute.11 Here, Ward holds a 2004 notarized quitclaim deed from Dorsey. Consistent with Puget Sound, this deed provides Ward color of title. Therefore, the summary procedures 7 See RCW 59.12.032 ("An unlawful detainer action, commenced as result of a trustee's sale . . . must comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040 and 61.24.060). 8 92 Wn. App. 523, 525, 963 P.2d 944 (1998). 9 ]g\ at 525. 10 Id, 11 Id. at 527. No. 72504-1-1/5 of unlawful detainer are not applicable here. Selene must establish superior title before it may proceed under RCW 59.12.030(6).12 Selene's other arguments are not persuasive.