Selene Rmof Ii Reo Acquisitions, Resp. vs. Vanessa Ward, App. (Majority)
[…] Selene cites no authority that it is entitled to pursue an unlawful detainer action as the purchaser at the deed of trust foreclosure sale. The only provision that appears to have any application here is RCW 59.12.030(6), under which a "person who, without the permission of the owner and without having color of title thereto, enters upon land of another and who fails or refuses to remove therefrom after three days' notice" is guilty of unlawful detainer. While RCW 59.12.030(6) does not define "color of title," it is discussed in the unlawful detainer context in Puget Sound Investment Group, Inc. v.