Selene Rmof Ii Reo Acquisitions, Resp. vs. Vanessa Ward, App. (Majority)
[…] Vanessa Ward, App. (Majority)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION ONE SELENE RMOF II REO No. 72504-1- ACQUISITIONS II, LLC, Respondent, VANESSA D. WARD, AND ALL OCCUPANTS OF THE PREMISES LOCATED AT 7913 SOUTH 115TH UNPUBLISHED OPINION PLACE, m/k/a 7911 SOUTH 115TH PLACE, SEATTLE, WA 98178, FILED: February 29, 2016 V? C3 Appellant. Verellen, A.C.J. — A grant of a writ of restitution in an unlawful detainer action may be premature if there are unresolved claims to title. A party may not proceed under RCW 59.12.030(6) of the unlawful detainer statute unless it can show that a person entered upon its land "without the permission of the owner and without having color of title thereto." Vanessa Ward appeals the judgment entered against her on an unlawful detainer action. She holds a 2004 notarized quitclaim deed. This deed provides Ward color of title. Therefore, we conclude the summary procedures of unlawful detainer are not applicable.