Christopher James Burrows, Respondent V. Alicia Ann De Gon, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of Griffin, 114 Wn.2d 772, 776, 791 P.2d 519 (1990). "When calculating child support obligations, 'a court may consider all relevant factors, including current and future income.'" Shui, 132 Wn. App. at 588 (quoting In re Marriage of Payne, 82 Wn. App. 147, 152, 916 P.2d 968 (1996)). RCW 26.19.071(6) governs imputing income for purposes of calculating child support. In re Marriage of Goodell, 130 Wn. App. 381, 389, 122 P.3d 929 (2005). RCW 26.19.071(6) states, in pertinent part: The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court finds that the 22 No. 72147-0-1/23 parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation.'81 Accordingly, RCW 26.19.071(6) requires a finding that a "parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation" only if a parent "is gainfully employed on a full-time basis." The court found that DeGon was not employed on a full-time basis and "only works .80 FTE'9' (or 30 hours per week)." The evidence presented at trial supports this finding.