Christopher James Burrows, Respondent V. Alicia Ann De Gon, Appellant (Majority)
[…] DeGon." Both parties request attorney fees on appeal under RCW 26.09.140.12 In her financial declaration, DeGon states her average monthly income over the last year was $8,375. In his financial declaration, Dr. Burrows states his average monthly income over the last year was $500. Determining whether a fee award is appropriate under RCW 26.09.140 requires this court to consider the parties' relative ability to pay and the arguable merits of the issues raised on appeal. Muhammad, 153 Wn.2d at 807. Upon compliance with RAP 12 RCW 26.09.140 provides, in pertinent part, "Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs." 30 No. 72147-0-1/31 18.1, we award attorney fees to Dr. Burrows. We affirm in all respects. %0« A, „y WE CONCUR: \r, c/Keji A 31