State Of Washington, Respondent V. Darren Morris-wolf, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Lane. 125 Wn.2d 825, 838, 889 P.2d 929 (1995). 5 State v. Brush. 183 Wn.2d 550, 557, 353 P.3d 213 (2015). 6ld 3 No. 72141-1-1/4 resolves a disputed factual issue. Notably, resolution of a disputed legal issue is not within the scope of the constitutional prohibition. Under RCW 9A.52.025, "A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling Whether a crime qualifies as a crime against property under this statute is a question of law.7 Similarly, whether a crime is a crime against a person is also a question of law.8 Here, the challenged jury instruction states that "A court order violation may or may not be 'a crime against a person'