State Of Washington, Resp. vs. Eric Slane, App. (Majority)
[…] Slane interjected: I did not want this defense. They did this—they wouldn't— ... let me come to court without this defense. It was the only way I could get in front of a jury. I need witnesses. After he directed obscenities at counsel and argued with the court, Slane eventually allowed his counsel to continue her argument. Slane's attorney predicted that the State would present abundantevidence showing that Slane 2Following an evaluation by staffat Western State Hospital, the trial courtdetermined that Slane was competent to stand trial. 3 Under RCW 9A.76.170(2), it is an affirmative defense to bail jumping "that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation ofsuch circumstances in reckless disregard ofthe requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist." No. 72001-5-1/4 caused the damage at issue and explained that the defense did not intend to challenge that evidence.