In Re The Welfare Of: J.a.w.; Carri Williams, App. V. State Of Wa., Dshs, Res. (Majority)
[…] She notes that parents have a statutory right to counsel "at all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent," RCW No. 73211-1-1/6 13.34.090(2), and that the statute is rooted in the due process clause of our state constitution. In re Dependency of G.G., 185 Wn. App. 813, 826, 344 P.3d 234 (2015). The motion to stay was, in her view, a motion to vacate the termination and adoption and was filed within the consent agreement's one-year period for revoking consent to adoption. See RCW 26.33.160(3) ("Within one year after approval, a consent [to adoption] may be revoked for fraud or duress ... or for lack of mental competency. ... A written consent to adoption may not be revoked more than one year after it is approved by the court.") In light of those authorities, the mother argues that the motion was a stage of "a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent" and that she was entitled to counsel.