In Re The Welfare Of: J.a.w.; Carri Williams, App. V. State Of Wa., Dshs, Res. (Majority)
[…] But such noncompliance is contractually and statutorily insufficient to support a motion to vacate a voluntary termination and consent to adoption. As previously noted, the mother expressly agreed that "failure to comply with the terms" of the communication and contact agreement "shall not be grounds for setting aside the relinquishment of custody or termination of parental rights or an adoption decree or revocation of a written consent to an adoption." And both the adoption agreement and RCW 26.33.160(3) barred revocation of the mother's consent to adoption "except for fraud or duress practiced by the person, department or agency requesting the consent or for lack of mental competency at the time the consent was given." Because the record reveals no arguable basis to vacate the mother's prior agreements, she cannot make a plausible showing that the failure to appoint counsel had any practical or identifiable consequences.