Kevin J. Selkowitz, App. vs. Litton Loan Servicing Lp, Et Ano., Resps. (Majority)
[…] Bain. 175 Wn.2d at 110. We agree that if QLS's authority to send Selkowitz a notice of default was based on its appointment as successor trustee, this would constitute "an unfair or deceptive practice that serves to fulfill the first element of a CPA claim" because MERS did not have the authority to appoint a successor trustee. Bavand v. OneWest Bank, F.S.B.. 176 Wn. App. 475, 506, 309 P.3d 636 (2013). However, as discussed above, 8 RCW 61.24.010(4) provides that the "trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor." RCW61.24.030(7)(a) requires that, "for residential real property, before the notice of trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust.