In Re The Parentage Of: L.l.; Geoffrey Lyles, Res. And Trinity Sesay, App. (Majority)
[…] However, unchallenged findings are treated as verities on appeal. In re Mahanev. 146 Wn. 2d 878, 895, 51 P.3d 776, 785 (2002). The court acts for untenable reasons if it has used an incorrect standard or the facts do not meet the requirements of the correct standard. In re Wicklund. 84 Wn. App. at 770, n.1. The court acts unreasonably if its decision is outside the range of acceptable choices given the facts and the legal standard. RCW 26.09.191 (1)(e) removes a trial court's discretion to require mutual decision making by parents where they have "a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm." See also, In re Marriage of Caven, 136Wn.2d 800, 806-10, 966 P.2d 1247 (1998). As we held in In re Marriage of Mansour, 126 Wn. App. 1, 10, 106 P.3d 768 (2004), the statute is unequivocal.