Maharukh Ghadiali, Respondent V. Catherine Cina, Appellant (Majority)
[…] She argues that "because the trustee's sale was unlawful and did not proceed according to the requirements of the Deed of Trust Act, [Ghadiali] is not the rightful owner of the property and does not maintain the right to possession."4 We disagree. Unlawful detainer is a special statutory proceeding. RCW 61.24.060(1) expressly provides that the purchaser at a trustee's deed of trust foreclosure sale shall be entitled to possession of the property on the twentieth day following the sale and "shall have a right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12 RCW." The scope of an unlawful detainer action is narrow, "limited to the question of possession and related issues such as restitution of the premises and rent."5 "In order to protect the summary nature of the unlawful detainer proceedings, other claims, including counterclaims, are generally not