Maharukh Ghadiali, Respondent V. Catherine Cina, Appellant (Majority)
[…] with Ex Parte in Kent that the hearing scheduled for this morning is stricken."). 16 Appellant's Br. at 8. 17 RCW 59.12.200 provides: "A party aggrieved by the judgment may seek appellate review of the judgment as in other civil actions: PROVIDED, That ifthe defendant appealing desires a stay of proceedings pending review, the defendant shall execute and file a bond, with two or more sufficient sureties to be approved by the judge, conditioned to abide the order of the court, and to pay all rents and other damages justly accruing to the plaintiff during the pendency of the proceeding." RCW 59.12.220 provides: "If a writ of restitution has been issued previous to the taking of an appeal by the defendant, and said defendant shall execute and file a bond as provided in this chapter, the clerk of the court, under the direction of the judge, shall forthwith give the appellant a certificate of the allowance of such appeal; and upon the service of such certificate upon the officer having such writ of restitution the said officer shall forthwith cease all further proceedings by virtue of such writ; and if such writ has been completely executed the defendant shall be restored to the possession of the premises, and shall remain in possession thereof until the appeal is determined." 18 Comment to RAP 18.22 ("RCW 59.12.200 affects relief available under Rules 8.1 and 8.3, and is retained."). 19 Resp't's Br. at 11. No. 72315-4-1/8 "The rules of appellate procedure permit an award of attorney fees to a prevailing respondent in a frivolous appeal."20 "An appeal is frivolous