Maharukh Ghadiali, Respondent V. Catherine Cina, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ghadiali argues that she should be awarded attorney fees under RAP 18.9 for a frivolous appeal.19 We disagree. in Ex Parte in Kent, and I will be notifying the court this morning."); CP at 220 ("Counsel-I just confirmed with Ex Parte in Kent that the hearing scheduled for this morning is stricken."). 16 Appellant's Br. at 8. 17 RCW 59.12.200 provides: "A party aggrieved by the judgment may seek appellate review of the judgment as in other civil actions: PROVIDED, That ifthe defendant appealing desires a stay of proceedings pending review, the defendant shall execute and file a bond, with two or more sufficient sureties to be approved by the judge, conditioned to abide the order of the court, and to pay all rents and other damages justly accruing to the plaintiff during the pendency of the proceeding." RCW 59.12.220 provides: "If a writ of restitution has been issued previous to the taking of an appeal by the defendant, and said defendant shall execute and file a bond as provided in this chapter, the clerk of the court, under the direction of the judge, shall forthwith give the appellant a