State Of Washington, Respondent / X-app. V. Steven Michael Maas, Appellant / X-res. (Majority)
[…] The court instructed the jury that to convict Maas, it must find beyond a reasonable doubt that "while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, the defendant drove his vehicle in a reckless manner." The jury returned a verdict of guilty. Maas appeals. 5 No. 72129-1-1/6 Maas contends insufficient evidence supports his conviction for attempting to elude a police vehicle. Specifically, that the evidence is insufficient to show that he drove in a "reckless manner" as required by RCW 46.61.024(1). RCW 46.61.024(1) states, in pertinent part: Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The court instructed the jury on the meaning of driving in a "reckless manner." Instruction no. 7 states, "To operate a motor vehicle in a reckless manner means to drive in a rash or heedless manner, indifferent to the consequences." Maas did not object to the instruction.