State Of Washington, Respondent V. Bree Ann Smith-brazille, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, Brazille's purported interest was not "serious and imminent." Ishikawa, 97 Wn.2d at 37. 4 Clerk's Papers (CP) at 91. 5CPat91. No. 71393-1-1/5 Nevertheless, Brazille contends that sealing was proper under RCW 10.77.210. RCW 10.77.210(1) provides, in relevant part: [A]ll records and reports made pursuant to this chapter, shall be made available only upon request, to the committed person, to his or her attorney, to his or her personal physician, to the supervising community corrections officer, to the prosecuting attorney, to the court, to the protection and advocacy agency, or other expert or professional persons who, upon proper showing, demonstrates a need for access to such records. The Supreme Court in Chen held thatthis provision does not overcome the constitutional presumption of openness, and that closure is only appropriate after balancing the Ishikawa factors. 178 Wn.2d at 355-56. Here, the trial court correctly ruled that the Ishikawa factors did not weigh in favor of