Julia K. And Stephone Mitchell, Appellants V. Randolph Bourne, Md, Respondent (Majority)
[…] CR 56(c); Olson v. Siverlinq, 52 Wn. App. 221, 224, 758 P.2d 991 (1988). The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense on which the defendant bears the burden of proof. Haslund v. Citv of Seattle, 86 Wn.2d 607, 620-21, 547 P.2d 1221 (1976). We review an order of summary judgment de novo. Jones v. Allstate Ins. Co., 146 Wn.2d 291, 300, 45 P.3d 1068 (2002). RCW 4.16.350 sets forth the statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions. The statute requires that such an action must be commenced "within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient. . . discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires -4- 71320-5-1/5 later. .. ." RCW 4.16.350(3).