State Of Washington, Resp. V. Jose Alfredo Marrufo Sarinana, App. (Majority)
[…] Bahl, 164 Wn.2d at 754. We rejected a challenge similar to the one made in the present case in State v. Kinzle, 181 Wn. App. 774, 326 P.3d 870, review denied, 337 P.3d 325 (2014). There, the defendant was convicted of two counts of first degree child molestation. The court ordered the defendant not to "date women nor form relationships with families who have -13- 71303-5-1/14 minor children, as directed by the supervising Community Corrections Officer." Kinzle, 181 Wn. App. at 785. The defendant argued that the condition was overbroad, vague, and unnecessary. We held that under RCW 9.94A.703(3)(b), the sentencing court has discretion to order an offender to refrain from "direct or indirect contact with the victim of the crime or a specified class of individuals." Kinzle, 181 Wn. App. at 785 quoting RCW 9.94A.703(3)(b). Because the defendant's crime involved children he contacted through a social relationship with their parents, we held the condition was reasonably necessary to protect the public. Kinzle, 181 Wn. App. at 785. Kinzle controls here.