State Of Washington, Respondent V. Vichai Saly, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Saly told the court, "If I had known that I had six points instead of just 8, I probably - you know, it probably would have went real different than what it was, you know." The court granted the request to appoint new counsel and rescheduled the sentencing hearing for September 20, 2013. 1 Violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act. 2 RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c) states, in pertinent part: [Cjlass C prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction. 3 In re Pers. Restraint of Saly. 176 Wn.2d 1017, 293 P.3d 1185(2013). No. 71029-0-1/3 Before the hearing on September 20, the attorney representing Saly filed "Defendant's Sentencing Recommendation."