Detention Of Dennis W. Breedlove, Respondent V. State Of Washington, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.09.090(1 ),(2)(a). The court must order a new evidentiary hearing if, at the annual show cause hearing, the State fails to present prima facie evidence establishing that the committed person "continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator" and that a less restrictive alternative is not warranted. RCW 71.09.090(2)(a)-(c). In making this showing, the State can rely exclusively on the annual review report. RCW 71.09.090(2)(b). Even if the State meets its prima facie burden, the confined person may still obtain a new evidentiary hearing if the court determines that "probable cause exists to believe that the person's condition has so changed," that he is no longer a sexually violent predator, or that a less restrictive alternative than full confinement is appropriate. RCW 71.09.090(2)(c). Apart from the annual review process, the confined person may independently petition the court for release atany time.