Kelly Bowman, App. vs. Suntrust Mortgage, Et Ano., Resps. (Majority)
[…] as a matter of law."15 The initial burden is on the moving party to show there is no genuine issue of any material fact.16 "The burden then shifts to the nonmoving party to set forth specific facts demonstrating a genuine issue for trial."17 "In doing so, the nonmoving party may not rest upon mere allegations or denials."18 DTA Claims Bowman argues that the note he signed contained a specific definition of "note holder" as the "party entitled to payments as described within the document" and that, as a result, "the Court need not resort to any other body of law" for its definition.19 But RCW 61.24.005(2) of the DTA broadly defines "beneficiary" as "the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust."20 As our Supreme Court recognized in Bain v. Metropolitan Mortgage Group, Inc., the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) guides our interpretation of the DTA's terms.21 The 14 Id, 15 Am. Exp. Centurion Bank v. Stratman. 172 Wn. App. 667, 673, 292 P.3d 128 (2012). 16 CR 56(e); Vallandigham v.