State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ronald Richard Brown, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Brown objected to the photos before trial on the grounds that the evidence was irrelevant and unfairly prejudicial. The trial court admitted the evidence over Brown's objection, reasoning that it was probative of whether one of the firearms used in the incident was operational, an essential element of the firearm enhancements, as well as Brown's consciousness of guilt. We agree with the trial court's reasoning and find no abuse of discretion. See RCW 9.41.010(9) (defining "firearm" as "a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder.") 13 In his SAG, Brown contends that his attorney rendered ineffective assistance by failing to object to these items of evidence.