State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ronald Richard Brown, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Wilson, 125 Wn. 2d 212, 218, 883 P.2d 320, 323 (1994). Under RCW 9A.36.021 (1), "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:... (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon." No Washington statute defines the term "assault." 14 No. 70148-7-1/15 weapon," or inflicted bodily injury.