State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeffery A. Willis, Appellant (Majority)
[…] ANALYSIS Willis first contends that the trial court erred in declining to give his proposed jury instruction. He argues that as a result of this alleged error, he is entitled to a reversal of his conviction for unlawful possession of a firearm. We disagree. A defendant is "entitled to have the trial court instruct upon [his or her] 19 2 RP at 53-54. The parties stipulated that the handgun was test fired by the police and found to be operational. 2 RP at 66. 20 RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides: A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter. 21 RCW 9.41.270(1) provides, in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, ... in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other