Derek J. Young, Appellant V. Dept. Of L & I, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Otter v. Dept. of Labor & Indus., 11 Wn.2d 51, 56, 118 P.2d 41 (1941). Young relies heavily on this excerpt from Otter. Young's argument fails for two reasons. First, Young does not ask us to interpret an ambiguous provision of the Industrial Insurance Act. The liberal construction mandate comes into play when there is statutory ambiguity. See, e.g., Cockle v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 811, 16 P.3d 583 (2001). RCW 51.52.100 states that "no witnesses] testimony shall be received" in a BIIA hearing "unless his or her testimony shall have been taken by deposition according to the statutes and rules relating to superior courts of this state." (Emphasis added.) The liberal construction mandate does not mean that we should ignore this express provision in favor of the worker. Second, the sentence Young relies on from Otter has been abrogated.