Derek J. Young, Appellant V. Dept. Of L & I, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Because there was no notice, the BIIA and the superior court properly excluded Young's May 2010 depositions.1 C. Exclusion Under WAC Provisions Young argues that the BIIA and the superior court wrongfully prevented him from presenting all evidence in his case-in-chief, because WAC 263-12-115 does not set forth any limitations on admissibility of medical testimony. Young further argues that the BIIA and superior court failed to consider the factors of WAC 263-12-117 before excluding his experts. However, RCW 51.52.100 specifies that no witness's testimony may be admitted in a BIIA hearing unless it has "been taken by deposition according to the statutes and rules relating to superior courts of this state." As discussed above, CR 32(a) requires that depositions be taken with notice to the opposing party.