Derek J. Young, Appellant V. Dept. Of L & I, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] There is no dispute that the Department did not receive notice of Young's May 2010 depositions. 8 No. 71730-8-1/9 For Young's depositions to be admissible, then, the Department must be a successor in interest to the third party tortfeasor. However, the Department is not a successor in interest. The Department did not follow the tortfeasor in ownership or control, or acquire the tortfeasor's interest. Nor did it even share a common interest with the tortfeasor. Rather, the Department has a statutory lien against damages that injured workers recover in third party tort claims. RCW 51.24.030, .060. RCW 51.24.060(1) provides that if an injured worker seeks damages from a third party, the worker recovers 25 percent and the Department "shall be paid the balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department ... for benefits paid." Thus, the Department's interest in the tort claim is derivative of Young's interest, not the driver's.