Levack Family Trust; Ellen Levack, Appellant V. John & Marilyin Leach, Et Ux, Respondents (Majority)
[…] The Leaches were not aware of these encroachments past the Pipe to Pipe Line until after this lawsuit was filed. Levack assigns error to this finding, contending it does not support the court's decision to withhold injunctive relief. Levack first contends that finding 33 fails to expressly address whether Leach took a "calculated risk," "act[ed] in bad faith," or "indifferently locate[d] the encroaching structure." Arnold. 75 Wn.2d at 152. Citing In re Welfare of A.B., 168 Wn.2d 908, 232 P.3d 1104 (2010), he argues that the absence of these express findings counts as an 5 RCW 4.24.630(1) provides in part: "Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury." On appeal, neither party raises an issue under this statute. 71431-7-1/6 implicit finding that Leach did take a calculated risk, did act in bad faith, and did indifferently locate the encroaching structure.