State Of Washington, Respondent V. E.z.l-d., 01/10/97, Appellant (Majority)
[…] CP at 43. He asserts for the first time on appeal that the information was constitutionally deficient because, although it alleged he failed to provide timely notice of his change in address, it did not specify the 72-hour statutory registration deadline. He contends that registering within 72 hours is an essential element of the crime of failure to register, which must be included in the charging document in order for it to withstand constitutional scrutiny. We disagree. 1 RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) provides: Any adult or juvenile residing whether or not the person has a fixed residence, or who is a student, is employed, or carries on a vocation in this state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense or kidnapping offense, or who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity under chapter 10.77 RCW of committing any sex offense or kidnapping offense, shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the person's school, or place of employment or vocation, or as otherwise specified in this section. When a person required to register under this section is in custody of the state department of corrections, the state department of social and health services, a local division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile detention facility as a result of a sex offense or kidnapping offense, the person shall also register at the time of release from custody with an official designated by the agency that has jurisdiction over the person. No. 71262-4-1/4 "[A] charging document is constitutionally adequate only if all essential elements of a crime, statutory and nonstatutory, are included in the document so as to apprise the accused of the charges against him or her and to allow the defendant to prepare a defense." State v.