State Of Washington, Respondent V. E.z.l-d., 01/10/97, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Peterson, 168 Wn.2d 763, 772, 230 P.3d 588 (2010).The Court also noted that "[cjommon sense suggests the statutory deadline is part of the State's burden of proof." id. at 771, n.7. But the Court determined that the issue of whether a registration deadline was also an essential element of the crime of failure to register was not before it and specifically declined to decide that question, id. 3 Former RCW 9A.44.130(5)(a) and (6)(a) provided as follows: (5)(a) If any person required to register pursuant to this section changes his or her residence address within the same county, the person must send written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff within seventy-two hours of moving. If any person required to register pursuant to this section moves to a new county, the person must send written notice of the change of address at least fourteen days before moving to the county sheriff in the new county of residence and must register with that county sheriff within twenty-four hours of moving. The person must also send written notice within ten days of the change of address in the new county to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered. The county sheriff with whom the person last registered shall promptly forward the information concerning the change of address to the county sheriff for the county of the person's new residence. Upon receipt of notice of change of address to a new state, the county sheriff shall promptly forward the information regarding the change of address to the No. 71262-4-1/5 deadlines differentiated upon an offender's residential status.4 Peterson argued that these subsections constituted alternative means for committing the crime of failure to register, which must be specified in the charging document. Moreover, he argued that, because the State must prove these facts beyond a reasonable doubt to obtain a conviction, they were essential elements of the crime.