State Of Washington, Respondent V. Brian K. Brush, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Removal of a juror is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Jorden, 103 Wn. App. 221, 226, 11 P.3d 866 (2000); see also State v. Hughes, 106 Wn.2d 176, 204, 721 P.2d 902 (1986). A trial court "'necessarily abuses its discretion by denying a criminal defendant's constitutional rights.'" State v. Iniguez, 167 Wn.2d 273, 280, 217 P.3d 768 (2009) (quoting State v. Perez, 137 Wn. App. 97, 105, 151 P.3d 249 (2007)). We conclude the trial court's dismissal of Juror 1 was not an abuse of discretion. RCW 2.36.100(1) gives the trial court authority to excuse a person from jury service "upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity, or any reason deemed sufficient by the court for a period of time the court deems necessary." The law "'vests...a wide discretion to be exercised in the matter of excusing persons summoned for jury service from the performance of that duty.'" (Emphasis added.) State v. Slert, 169 Wn. App. 766, 787, 282 P.3d 101 (2012) rev, granted in part, 176 Wn.2d 1031 (2013)(quoting State v.