Karen M. Jones, Respondent V. Perry Jay Jones, Iii, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Rather, caselaw suggests that evident partiality is based on a relationship or circumstance that raises an inference of bias that the arbitrator has a duty to disclose. See Schreifels v. Safeco Ins. Co., 45 Wn. App. 442, 445-46, 725 P.2d 1022 (1986) (recognizing split as to whether the "evident partiality" standard should constitute an appearance of bias, actual bias, or the reasonable person standard falling somewhere in the middle). Perry does not allege any such relationship or circumstance. Perry also cites RCW 7.04A.230(c) which provides grounds for vacation if the arbitrator "refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise No. 70729-9-1/6 conducted the hearing contrary to RCW 7.04A.150, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding." He claims that the arbitration was conducted contrary to the process set forth in RCW 7.04A.150, because the arbitrator issued the award based on the parties' written submissions without conducting an arbitration hearing.