In Re: Andrea Z. Jolles, Respondent And Mark P. Cavener, Appellant (Majority)
[…] That Protection Order was renewed in January of 2012. Nevertheless, Cavener contends there is "no question [he] could have mounted a spirited and credible defense" against the petition for modification of the parenting plan, and "could have certainly counted on a trial court's discretionary powers to determine that the evidence did not warrant his being deprived of immediate unsupervised contact and extensive time with his child even if [RCW 26.09]. 191 factors were present."3 We disagree. Restrictions in parenting plans under RCW 26.09.191 are mandatory if the court finds "a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1)."