In Re: Soon Im Kim, Respondent V. Sung Lee Kim, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Bagwell, 512 U.S. 821, 827 n.2, 114 S. Ct. 2552, 129 L. Ed. 2d 642 (1994)). ^ RCW 7.21.010(3). -6- No. 70549-1-1/7 (consol. with No. 70852-0) sanction, in contrast, is "imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court."8 A court may find a party in contempt and impose a remedial sanction if, after notice and hearing, it "finds that the person has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person's power to perform."9 The law presumes the contemnor's ability to comply with court orders, and the