In Re: Soon Im Kim, Respondent V. Sung Lee Kim, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The appellant later withdrew as a plaintiff. The court -9- No. 70549-1-1/10 (consol. with No. 70852-0) Attorney Fees Sung requests this court reverse the trial court's award of attorney fees incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding. He argues that fees were unwarranted because the court erred in finding him in contempt. Because the court did not err, we affirm the award of fees. Soon requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 26.09.140, providing for an award of fees based on the financial circumstances of the parties, and RCW 4.84.185, providing for an award of fees where "the position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause." Given the trial court's award of maintenance, we deny Soon's request for attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140. And, while we find Sung's arguments to be largely without merit, we decline to hold that the appeal is frivolous or advanced without reasonable cause under RCW 4.84.185. found him in