State Of Washington, Resp V. Chaz Isaac Schmitz, App (Majority)
[…] Because the court articulated a relationship, albeit summarily, between Moral Reconation Therapy and Schmitz's offense, and because Schmitz failed to object, we find no abuse of discretion. Trial courts may only impose conditions of community custody that are authorized by the legislature. State v. Kolesnik, 146 Wn. App. 790, 806, 192 P.3d 937 (2008), review denied, 165 Wn.2d 1050 (2009). Under RCW No. 70463-0-1/4 9.94A.505(8), a sentencing court "may impose and enforce crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions as provided in this chapter." (Emphasis added). Under RCW 9.94A.703(3)(c)-(d), conditions of community custody may include "crime-related treatment or counseling services" or "rehabilitative programs or. . . affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community." (Emphasis added). A determination that a community custody condition is sufficiently related to the circumstances of the offense is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Riley, 121 Wn.2d 22, 37, 846 P.2d 1365 (1993). Sentence conditions "are usually upheld if reasonably crime related."