Adam & Lynn Resnick-zacks, Pets V. Rainier Roofing & Remodeling, Resps (Majority)
[…] Chadwick Farms. 166 Wn.2d at 195. 6 Emphasis added. No. 70322-6-1/7 In 2010, the legislature amended the Act to change the method by which a dissolved LLC can trigger the statute of limitations. Laws of 2010, ch. 196, § 11. The statute now requires a dissolved LLC, including an administratively dissolved LLC, to file a certificate of dissolution. RCW 25.15.303. As amended, RCW 25.15.303 states, in pertinent part: [T]he dissolution of a limited liability company does not take away or impair any remedy available to or against that limited liability company, its managers, or its members for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred at any time, whether prior to or after dissolution, unless the limited liability company has filed a certificate of dissolution under RCW 25.15.273, that has not been revoked under RCW 25.15.293, and an action or other proceeding thereon is not commenced within three years after the filing of the certificate of dissolution.171 RCW 25.15.303 now provides that the three-year statute of limitations begins to run from the date of the "filing of the certificate of dissolution" instead of from the "effective date of dissolution" as stated under former RCW 25.15.303. Under the 2006 version of RCW 25.15.303, when the