Adam & Lynn Resnick-zacks, Pets V. Rainier Roofing & Remodeling, Resps (Majority)
[…] No. 70322-6-1/6 is the date of the administrative dissolution. Serrano on Cal. Condo. Homeowners Ass'n v. First Pac. Dev.. Ltd.. 143 Wn. App. 521, 525, 178 P.3d 1059 (2008). Former RCW 25.15.303 provided that a dissolved LLC remained subject to suit for three years after the effective date of dissolution. Former RCW 25.15.303 provided, in pertinent part: The dissolution of a limited liability company does not take away or impair any remedy available against that limited liability company, its managers, or its members for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred at any time, whether prior to or after dissolution, unless an action or other proceeding thereon is not commenced within three years after the effective date of dissolution.161 In Chadwick Farms, the Washington Supreme Court held that an LLC can sue or be sued until the date of cancellation when it ceases to exist as a legal entity.