Adam & Lynn Resnick-zacks, Pets V. Rainier Roofing & Remodeling, Resps (Majority)
[…] Chadwick Farms. 166 Wn.2d at 191. There is no evidence that Arden's certificate of formation has ever been canceled.8 Because Arden was still a legal entity in 2010, the 7 Emphasis added. 8 In 2009, the legislature amended the Act to extend the period of time an administratively dissolved LLC could apply for reinstatement from two years "after the effective date of dissolution" to five years, and to make cancellation automatic at the end of the period, relieving the secretary of state from taking action to cancel a certificate of formation. Laws of 2009, ch. 437, § 2; see former RCW 25.15.290(1), (4) (2009). The legislature amended RCW 25.15.290 again in 2010, deleting subsection (4) entirely that stated an administratively dissolved LLC's "certification of formation is deemed canceled" if "an application for reinstatement is not made within the five year period."